By  October 30, 2020 - 7:22am

_

As the process to implement a new administrative structure moves forward, screening committees have been convened to assist in the hiring process for eight Area Extension Directors. The committees are reviewing applications, recommending interview pools, participating in the interview process and providing feedback for candidates. Sincerest thanks to the individuals listed below for their engagement in the process and commitment to the confidentiality required.

East 1 and 2

Ashley Osborne, Extension Specialist - 4-H Youth Development, Committee Chair

Linda Bell, Clinton County Extension Program Assistant for 4-H Youth Development

Rachel Cain, Rockcastle County Extension Staff Assistant

Jordan Crain, Green County Extension Agent for Family and Consumer Sciences

Tracie Goodman, McCreary County Extension Agent for Agriculture and Natural Resources and 4-H Youth Development

Dianne Hayward, Cumberland County Extension Program Assistant for SNAP Education

Meagan Klee, Casey County Extension Agent for 4-H Youth Development

Christy Martin, Russell County Extension Agent for 4-H Youth Development

Carolyn Morris, Taylor County Extension Staff Assistant

Kendriana Price, Inclusion and Diversity Program Coordinator, CAFE Office of Diversity

Laura Rogers, Small Farm Area Agent - Kentucky State University

Nick Roy, Adair County Extension Agent for Agriculture and Natural Resources

Debbie Shepherd, Wayne County Extension Agent for Family and Consumer Sciences

Beth Wilson, Pulaski County Extension Agent for Horticulture

Sharon Wood, Kentucky State Extension Council

_

East 3 and 4

Martha Yount, Regional Specialist for Food and Nutrition, Family and Consumer Sciences Extension, Committee Chair

Nancy Calix, Assistant Extension Administrator for County Operations, Kentucky State University

Chad Conway, Knott County Extension Agent for Agriculture and Natural Resources

Lora Davidson, Harlan County Extension Agent for Family and Consumer Sciences

Reda Fugate, Perry County Extension Program Assistant for SNAP Education

Brian Good, Bell County Extension Agent for 4-H Youth Development

Lora Lee Howard, Clay County Extension Agent for Family and Consumer Sciences

Sheila Key, State Extension Council

Eileen Kopp, Laurel County Extension Staff Assistant

Ashley Miniard, Knox County Extension Program Assistant

Donna Napier, Leslie County Extension Staff Assistant

Crystal Smith, Letcher County Extension Agent for 4-H Youth Development

Stacy White, Whitley County Extension Agent for Agriculture and Natural Resources

_

East 5 and 6

Ric Bessin, Extension Professor, Department of Entomology

Turquoise Brown-Patterson, EFNEP Nutrition Program Coordinator, Kentucky State University

Elaine Burton, Johnson County Extension Program Assistant for SNAP Education

Laken Campbell, Lee County Extension Agent for Family and Consumer Sciences and 4-H Youth Development

Tammy Damron, Pike County Extension Staff Assistant

Alivia Faris, Lawrence County Extension Agent for Family and Consumer Sciences

Keith Hackworth, Floyd County Extension Agent for Agriculture and Natural Resources

Courtney Jenkins, Magoffin County Extension Agent for Agriculture and Natural Resources

Patsy Smith, Jackson County Extension Program Assistant for SNAP Education

Kim Lane, Morgan County Extension Agent for 4-H Youth Development

Joe Maynard, Martin County Extension Agent for 4-H Youth Development

Jessica Morris, Wolfe County Extension Agent for 4-H Youth Development

Crystal Osborne, Owsley County Extension Agent for Family and Consumer Sciences

Kendriana Price, Inclusion and Diversity Program Coordinator, CAFE Office of Diversity

Susan Pugh, State Extension Council

Ryan Spicer, Breathitt County Extension Agent for 4-H Youth Development

_

East 7 and 8

Billy Thomas, Extension Forester, Department of Forestry and Natural Resources, Committee Chair

Nancy Calix, Assistant Extension Administrator for County Operations, Kentucky State University

Macy Fawns, Mason County Extension Agent for Horticulture

Nicole Gwishiri, Bath County Extension Agent for Family and Consumer Sciences

Vanessa Harris, Menifee County Extension Program Assistant for SNAP Education

Rebecca Hayes, Carter County Extension Agent for 4-H Youth Development

Philip Konopka, Lewis County Extension Agent for Agriculture and Natural Resources

Ann Porter, State Extension Council

Lora Pullin, Greenup County Extension Agent for Family and Consumer Sciences

Samantha Saunders, Robertson County Extension Agent for Agriculture and Natural Resources and 4-H Youth Development

Shannon Smith, Bracken County Extension Agent for Family and Consumer Sciences

Rebecca Stahler, Boyd County Extension Agent for 4-H Youth Development

Jan Stevens, Rowan County Extension Staff Assistant

Katie Wallace, Elliott County Extension Agent for 4-H Youth Development

April Wilhoit, Fleming County Extension Agent for Agriculture and Natural Resources

_

Central 1 and 2

Rachel Noble, Extension Specialist, 4-H Youth Development, Committee Chair

Tracy Blevins, Estill County Extension Staff Assistant

Nancy Calix, Assistant Extension Administrator for County Operations, Kentucky State University

Danny Callahan, State Extension Council

Julia Reid, Madison County Extension Program Assistant for 4-H Youth Development

Kay Denniston, Bourbon County Extension Agent for Family and Consumer Sciences

Jamie Dockery, Fayette County Extension Agent for Horticulture

Conny Risner, Montgomery County Extension Staff Assistant

Lindsey Haynes, Nicholas County Extension Agent for Agriculture and Natural Resources and 4-H Youth Development

Shonda Johnston, Clark County Extension Agent for Family and Consumer Sciences

Jason Vaughn, Powell County Extension Agent for Agriculture and Natural Resources

_

Central 7 and 8

Hayley Pierce, Extension Marketing Manager, Agricultural Communications, Committee Chair

Mary Averbeck, Kenton County Extension Agent for 4-H Youth Development

Sherri Broderick, Gallatin County Extension Agent for Family and Consumer Sciences

Jerry Brown, Boone County Extension County Manager

Linda Brown-Price, Family and Consumer Sciences Area Specialist, Kentucky State University

Terry Cauley, State Extension Council

Stephanie Conrad, Grant County Extension Staff Assistant

Christin Herbst, Carroll County Extension Agent for Agriculture and Natural Resources

Lindie Huffman, Pendleton County Extension Agent for Agriculture and Natural Resources

Owen Prim, Campbell County Extension Agent for 4-H Youth Development

Ariana Veach, Owen County Extension Program Assistant

_

West 1 and 2

Travis Legleiter, Extension Assistant Professor, Department of Plant and Soil Sciences, Committee Chair

Cindy Anderson, Carlisle County Extension Staff Assistant

Leslea Barnes, Crittenden County Extension Agent for 4-H Youth Development

Stephanie Caldwell, McCracken County Extension Program Assistant for SNAP Education

Kelsey Chadwick, Graves County Extension Agent for 4-H Youth Development

Edwin Chavous, Area Agent for Small Farm Programs, Kentucky State University

Melissa Goodman, Hickman County Extension Agent for Family and Consumer Sciences

Christy James, Livingston County Extension Staff Assistant

Melanie Kelley, State Extension Council

Tom Miller, Ballard County Extension Agent for Agriculture and Natural Resources

Ben Rudy, Fulton County Extension Agent for Agriculture and Natural Resources

Myrna Vazquez, Calloway County Extension Program Assistant for SNAP Education

Vicki Wynn, Marshall County Extension Agent for Family and Consumer Sciences

Angie York, Lyon County Extension Agent for Family and Consumer Sciences

_

West 5 and 6

Ken Jones, Director, Extension Program and Staff Development, Committee Chair

Lisa Hagman, Hancock County Extension Agent for 4-H Youth Development

Amy Aldenderfer, Hardin County Extension Agent for Horticulture

Katie Alexander, Daviess County Extension Agent for Family and Consumer Sciences

Lynnette Allen, Breckinridge County Extension Agent for Family and Consumer Sciences

Turquoise Brown-Patterson, EFNEP Nutrition Program Coordinator, Kentucky State University

Kindra Ewing Jones, Grayson County Extension Agent for 4-H Youth Development

David Fourqurean, McLean County Extension Agent for Agriculture and Natural Resources

Teresa King, Meade County Extension Program Assistant Expanded Food and Nutrition Education

Caleb Ragland, Extension Leader - LaRue County

Marcy Ward, LaRue County Extension Staff Assistant

Jodi Williams, Ohio County Extension Staff Assistant